--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, extant 1838, originally two separate two-bay three-storey houses. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered channelled surface finish (south) with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (north) with bull nose-detailed rendered panelled quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing replacement one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an interesting component of the built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression: meanwhile, variations in the surface finish clearly illustrate the origins of the composition as two separate houses (cf. 31212101). Although recently much modified at street level, the elementary form and massing survive intact overhead together with quantities of the historic fabric, thereby upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Bridge Street.