--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, originally forming part of larger five-bay two-storey townhouse on a symmetrical plan with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (first floor) including paired square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition, one originally forming part of a larger townhouse photographed (1880) by Thomas J. Wynne (1838-93) of Castlebar (NLI), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic or original fabric including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Shop Street at street level: the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of the composition.