--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay full-height breakfront on an engaged half-octagonal plan. Renovated with replacement shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on half-octagonal artificial slate roof, ridge tiles terminating in cement rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and uVPC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered cut-limestone eaves. Rendered (west) or fine roughcast (east) walls. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a polygonal breakfront; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Although much modified at street level, the elementary form and massing otherwise survive intact together with quantities of the historic or original fabric, thereby upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in The Octagon.