Architectural, Historical, Technical

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay[?] three-storey mill with half-attic, extant 1838, with fourteen-bay[?] full-height rear (north-west) elevation. In use, 1924. Renovated, 1995, to accommodate alternative use. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rooflights to rear (north-west) pitch, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on cut-limestone eaves. Part creeper- or ivy-covered repointed coursed rubble limestone walls with cut- or hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Series of ten camber-headed carriageways with repointed tooled cut-limestone voussoirs framing replacement fittings. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with rough hewn limestone lintels framing replacement fittings. Set in relandscaped grounds.

A mill representing an important component of the industrial architectural heritage of Westport.