--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey townhouse, built 1805-6, on a rectangular plan. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Gritdashed roughcast walls on rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends supporting rendered band to eaves. Segmental-headed central door opening with drag edged tooled cut-limestone threshold, and drag edged dragged cut-limestone surround centred on keystone framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six or three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, staircase on a dog leg plan with timber balusters supporting carved timber banister, and carved timber surrounds to door openings to landings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A townhouse erected as one of a pair of houses (including 31212060) representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition, one of the 'large and handsome houses [erected] on both sides of the [Westport or Carrowbeg River]' (Lewis 1837 II, 699), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase not only demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also showing a simple fanlight; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including some crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames: meanwhile, contemporary joinery; chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a townhouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in South Mall.