--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, possibly originally two separate three-bay two-storey (east) or two-bay two-storey (west) houses. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having stringcourses below capping supporting crested terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Part creeper- or ivy-covered gritdashed roughcast walls on rendered plinth with rusticated quoins to ends supporting rendered band to eaves. Segmental-headed door opening with drag edged tooled cut-limestone step threshold, and drag edged dragged cut-limestone surround centred on keystone framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and rendered surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (ground floor): entrance hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such traits as the rectilinear plan form off-centred on a restrained doorcase not only demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also showing a pretty fanlight; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; Classical-style chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a house having historic connections with the Gibbons family including Stephen Gibbons (d. 1887) and Richard M. Gibbons JP (d. 1923) of Barley Hill (see 31307709).