Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over river, extant 1838. Part repointed coursed rubble limestone walls with dragged cut-limestone "saddleback" coping supporting drag edged dragged cut-limestone piers having beaded stringcourses below stepped capping centred on balustraded parapets. Single segmental arch with drag edged rusticated cut-limestone block-and-start voussoirs centred on drag edged rusticated cut-limestone keystones. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Westport House spanning Westport or Carrowbeg River.

Appraisal

A bridge erected as one of a non-identical pair (see 31211052) illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the Westport House estate at the turn of the nineteenth century with the architectural value of the composition, one superseding a bridge included in "Westport House" (1760) by George Moore (----), confirmed not only by the "sparrow pecked" sheer limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Westport or Carrowbeg River.