Main Record - County Mayo

Westport House, Westport, County Mayo
Representative view of church.
TownlandWESTPORT DEMESNE [MURR. BY.]
CountyCounty Mayo
In Use Asfolly

Description
Remains of detached three-bay double-height Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, rebuilt 1797, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay three-stage tower to entrance (west) front on a square plan. Closed, 1872. In ruins, 1897. Demolished, 1938. Random rubble limestone walls retaining fragments of fine roughcast surface finish with drag edged tooled cut-limestone chamfered stringcourses including drag edged tooled cut-limestone chamfered stringcourse (bell stage) supporting battlemented parapet having cut-limestone "saddleback" coping. Round-headed window opening (first stage) with cut-limestone sill, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surround centred on double keystone with no fittings surviving. Roundels (second stage) with drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds. Round-headed openings (bell stage) with dragged cut-limestone sills, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds centred on double keystones with no fittings surviving. Set in unkempt grounds shared with Westport House with tuck pointed rock faced limestone ashlar piers to perimeter having stringcourses below domed pyramidal capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

The remains of a church reconstructed with financial support from the Board of First Fruits (fl. 1711-1833) contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Westport House estate.