Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey grain store or warehouse with half-attic, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof, clay ridge tiles, abbreviated chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered walls with rough hewn flush quoins to corners. Elliptical-headed central carriageway with cut-limestone voussoirs framing timber boarded double doors. Square-headed loading openings (upper floors) with rough hewn lintels framing timber boarded doors. Square-headed flanking window openings with rough hewn lintels framing louvered timber fittings. Set back from street in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A grain store or warehouse representing an important component of the industrial heritage of Westport Quay.