Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Florence Villa

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey house, extant 1897, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey projecting porch. Now disused. One of a pair. Hipped slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on hipped slate roof (porch), roll moulded clay ridge tiles, replacement rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on exposed timber rafters. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows without horns. Interior including: vestibule retaining timber panelled reveals or shutters to window opening; hall retaining timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Set in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having stepped capping supporting spear head-detailed wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses (including 31211009) representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of the outskirts of Westport with the architectural value of the composition, one possibly named by Alfred Betham Kelly (----) in honour of his daughter Florence Caroline McGonigal (née Kelly) (----), suggested by such attributes as the symmetrical footprint centred on an expressed porch. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement overlooking Westport Bay.