Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Warehouse complex, extant 1895, on an L-shaped plan including (south): Attached nine-bay four-storey[?] warehouse on a symmetrical plan. Now disused. Hipped slate roof on collared timber construction centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Tuck pointed coursed or snecked limestone walls with hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central loading door openings with hammered limestone lintels framing timber boarded half-doors. Square-headed flanking window openings with hammered limestone lintels framing timber boarded fittings; (west): Attached three-bay three-storey[?] warehouse on a symmetrical plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on collared timber construction centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, cut-limestone coping to gables, and no rainwater goods surviving on cut-limestone eaves. Tuck pointed coursed rubble limestone walls with hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central loading door openings with lintels framing timber boarded doors. Paired square-headed flanking window openings with cut-limestone voussoirs framing timber boarded fittings. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A warehouse complex representing an important component of the much diminished nineteenth-century industrial heritage of Castlebar with the architectural value of each range suggested by such attributes as the symmetrical rectilinear plan form; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thereby upholding much of the character or integrity of a warehouse complex making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a setting presently (2008) undergoing extensive redevelopment.