Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey townhouse, extant 1895. Disused, 1995. In alternative use, 2008. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with roll moulded terracotta ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below corbelled stepped capping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on red brick header bond beaded consoles retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered channelled wall (ground floor) on rendered chamfered plinth with rendered stringcourse; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (upper floors) with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Camber-headed window openings (ground floor) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Camber-headed window openings (first floor) with rendered sill course, and moulded rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with rendered sill course, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): entrance hall-cum-staircase hall retaining staircase on a dog leg plan with turned timber balusters supporting carved timber banister terminating in turned timber newels; room retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers; (first floor): room retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, and run moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on decorative plasterwork ceiling rose; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Castlebar with the architectural value of the composition, one sharing motifs in common with a nearby house (see 31209017), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements; and the brick work embellishing the roofline. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; and decorative plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of a townhouse making a pleasing visual statement in Ellison Street.