Architectural, Scientific

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, extant 1897, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting open porch abutting single-bay (single-bay deep) full-height gabled advanced end bay. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on cut-limestone eaves. Creeper- or ivy-covered limewashed roughcast walls. Tudor-headed central opening approached by three benchmark-inscribed cut-limestone steps with drag edged tooled cut-limestone surround having concave reveals. Square-headed door opening into house with dragged cut-limestone step threshold, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone surround having chamfered reveals framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement (ground floor) with pointed-arch window openings (half-dormer attic), timber mullions including timber Y-mullions (half-dormer attic), and drag edged tooled cut-limestone surrounds having chamfered reveals framing timber casement windows having square glazing bars. Set back from line of street in overgrown grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house regarded as an important component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Newport with the architectural value of the composition, one rooted firmly in the contemporary "picturesque" fashion, confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed porch; the definition of the principal "apartments" by bipartite glazing patterns; and the gabled roofline. A prolonged period of unoccupancy or neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in Medlicott Street: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).