--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1926[?], on a rectangular plan. Refenestrated. Now disused[?]. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in cement rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered walls on rendered chamfered plinth with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Square-headed central door opening below rendered fascia with moulded rendered surround framing replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills[?], and moulded rendered surrounds framing replacement aluminium or uPVC casement windows. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase-cum-shopfront; the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor with those openings showing robust "stucco" refinements; and the high pitched roof showing a slab-like slate finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric: the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Abbey Street.