John Street National School originally Ballina Baptist Church

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1838[?]. Adapted to alternative use, 1843. In alternative use, 1901. Sold, 1908. Renovated to accommodate continued alternative use. Now disused. Replacement pitched fibre-cement slate roof with ridge tiles, paired rooflights to front (north) pitch, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Pair of round-headed door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber doors having overlights. Round-headed window openings (first floor) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an interesting component of the built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; the symmetrical frontage; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression: meanwhile, the house remains of additional interest for its periods in use as Ballina Baptist Church (Reilly 1993, 60) and John Street National School (NA 1901).