--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built 1894; extant 1896. "Improved", 1901, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed. Now disused. One of a pair. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on eaves boards retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Red brick Running bond walls (upper floors) with yellow brick quoins to ends. "Faience Majolica" shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-limestone sills, and red brick voussoirs framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A dilapidated house erected as one of a pair representing an integral component of the late nineteenth-century built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact near-square plan form; the construction in a vibrant red brick offset by yellow brick dressings producing a polychromatic palette; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a "Faience Majolica" shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Tolan Street at street level.