--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, extant 1890, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with lichen-covered clay ridge tiles terminating in cement rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls with rusticated rendered pier to corner. Timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan. Camber-headed window openings (first floor) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of Ballina. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric including a Classically-composed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Tone Street at street level.