--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, extant 1838, with shopfront to ground floor. Reroofed, 2010. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods on eaves board retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper. Rendered walls. Vitrolite shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-limestone sills[?], and concealed dressings with hood mouldings over framing timber casement windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the domestic built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor with those openings showing robust Tudor-esque "stucco" refinements. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a streamlined Vitrolite shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Tone Street at street level.