--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, post-1931, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, decorative timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Gritdashed roughcast walls on rendered chamfered plinth with rusticated rendered quoins to corners. Hipped camber-headed central open internal porch with encaustic tiled step threshold, and concealed dressings having bull nose-detailed reveals. Square-headed door opening with chamfered timber mullions supporting chamfered timber transom, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having stained glass sidelights on panelled risers below stained glass overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Set back from street in landscaped grounds with trefoil-detailed cast-iron railings to perimeter centred on trefoil-detailed cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the contemporary San Remo (post-1931) in Howley Street (see 31204121), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" defined by Classically-detailed bay windows; and the decorative timber work embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Bury Street.