Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey townhouse with half-dormer attic, "unfinished" 1856". Renovated, 2006, with shopfront inserted to ground floor to accommodate continued alternative use. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof including gablets to window openings to half-dormer attic with clay ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stack on rendered base having shallow capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, iron- or zinc-covered dragged cut-limestone coping to gablets, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves[?] retaining cast-iron conical hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement one-over-one timber sash (first floor) or uPVC casement (half-dormer attic) windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse erected as one of a non-identical pair (including 31204013) representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Ballina with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the miniature gablets embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: the gradual introduction of replacement fittings to the openings, however, has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a townhouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Kevin Barry Street.