Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay (two-bay deep) five-storey grain store or warehouse, extant 1838, on a T-shaped plan with shell of single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey central return (west). Now disused. Hipped slate roof on collared timber construction centred on gablet with roll moulded clay ridge tiles, central rooflight to front (east) pitch, and no rainwater goods surviving on cut-limestone eaves. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble limestone battered walls retaining sections of lime rendered or roughcast surface finish with hammered or squared limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central loading opening with cut-limestone voussoirs centred on cut-limestone keystone. Square-headed window openings with rough hewn limestone lintels framing remains of timber fittings having wrought iron bars. Set in own grounds. Additional photography by James Fraher

Appraisal

A grain store or warehouse surviving as an important relic of the industrial heritage of Killala following the decline 'of its old time commercial prosperity…since the improvements to the channel allowed ships to proceed upstream to Ballina Quay' (ITA 1943). A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a grain store or warehouse making a dramatic visual statement in Courthouse Street.