Architectural, Scientific

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Grain store or warehouse complex, extant 1838, including: Attached single-bay (three-bay deep) three-storey gable-fronted grain store or warehouse on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof on timber construction with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods surviving on exposed timber rafters. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble limestone walls with cut-limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed loading door openings to front (east) elevation with hammered limestone (ground floor) or timber (remainder) lintels framing timber boarded doors with one having red brick Common bond infill. Square-headed window openings with timber lintels on yellow brick imposts framing timber fittings having wrought iron bars. Street fronted on a corner site with coursed rubble limestone boundary wall to perimeter having creeper- or ivy-covered coping.

Appraisal

A grain store or warehouse complex surviving as an interesting relic of the industrial heritage of Killala following the decline 'of its old time commercial prosperity…since the improvements to the channel allowed ships to proceed upstream to Ballina Quay' (ITA 1943). A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a grain store or warehouse complex making a pleasing visual statement overlooking Killala Bay: meanwhile, a much-weathered benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).