National Bank

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan originally terraced. In alternative use [BANK], 1943. Reroofed, ----. Replacement pitched fibre-cement slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in cement rendered chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on part ivy-covered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Part ivy-covered roughcast walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Ballycastle with the architectural value of the composition, one potentially dating back to the "foundation" of the market town (1797) by the Knoxes of Castlereagh (NĂ­ ChiobĂșin 2004, 221), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual effect. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene.