--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and limestone eaves course. Roughcast render over rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings having remains of six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills and internal timber shutters. Elliptical-headed opening having spoked fanlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors with sidelights having flanking timber Doric style pilasters. Gable-fronted outbuilding to west with pitched slate roof and snecked limestone walls. Elliptical-headed carriage arch having dressed limestone voussoirs. Pair of chamfered limestone piers to south.

Appraisal

Waterpark House is distinctive for its finely carved timber doorcase, which retains its spoked fanlight and ornate sidelights. The house maintains much of its original character, despite its condition, as well as features such as the slate roof and sash windows. The fine outbuilding and limestone piers adds context to the site.