--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey red brick house, built c. 1890, with a centrally-placed red brick half-dormer window flush with façade at second floor level, and a single-storey red brick three-sided canted bay window. Two-storey return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge comb tiles. Decorative timber bargeboard and original timber finial to apex of half-dormer, with upper section missing. Roof lights to rear span. Red brick chimneystacks to party walls, each having a stretcher brick stringcourse and dog-tooth enriched cornice, and plain clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick façade laid in English garden wall bond, with decorative courses at springing of window arches at ground and first floor level wrapping around bay window, having a hemispherical-moulded detailing at first floor level and nail-head moulding at ground floor level. Rendered side and rear elevation. Segmental-arched window openings with painted pre-cast lintels having elaborate detailing and keystone, red brick reveals, limestone sills and one-over-one timber sash windows with ogee horns at ground floor level, and replacement uPVC windows at first floor and dormer second floor level. Round-arch porch door opening closed by glazed uPVC door, with red brick pilasters having cast terracotta capitals joined by over-door enriched by cast foliate spandrels and Bacchus mask to keystone beneath a cornice, which continues over opening of neighbouring house. Original timber doorframe comprising frosted glass sidelights over panelled timber bases, tripartite frosted glass overlight, with central margin-paned light, and flat-panelled timber door with leaded coloured glass panels. Front site enclosed from the road by red brick plinth wall with limestone capping stones, and cast-iron panelled railings, gateposts and cast-iron gate. Terminating red brick end piers with stop-chamfered detailing, to east framing entrance to a narrow pedestrian passage to rear site, closed by wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a terrace of seven uniform houses, except for the last in the terrace to the west. Fine pre-cast detailing gave 'instant architecture' to the simply designed houses, which is a product of the era of mass production. Such detailing proved an expedient and economic solution to the high demand for good quality housing for a large middle class population. The house contributes to the uniformity of the terrace with a level of intactness complimentary to the uniformity, despite the loss of original windows at first floor and dormer second floor level.