--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey red brick house, built c. 1890, with a centrally-placed red brick half-dormer window flush with façade at second floor level, and a single-storey red brick three-sided canted bay window. Two-storey return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge comb tiles. Decorative timber bargeboard and replacement finial to apex of half-dormer. Red brick chimneystacks to party walls, each having a stretcher brick stringcourse and dog-tooth enriched cornice, and plain clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick façade laid in English garden wall bond, with painted terracotta courses at springing of window arches at ground and first floor level wrapping around bay window, having a hemispherical-moulded detailing at first floor level and nail-head moulding at ground floor level. Rendered rear elevation. Segmental-arched window openings with pre-cast lintels having elaborate detailing and keystone, red brick reveals, limestone sills and one-over-one timber sash windows with some cylinder glass surviving. Round-arch porch door opening with red brick pilasters having painted cast terracotta capitals joined by over-door enriched by cast foliate spandrels and Bacchus mask to keystone beneath a cornice, which continues over opening of neighbouring house. Original timber doorframe comprising sidelights and margin-paned overlight with flat-panelled timber door. Front site enclosed from the road by red brick plinth wall with limestone capping stones, red brick end piers with stop-chamfered detailing, and cast-iron panelled railings, gate posts and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a terrace of seven uniform houses, except for the last in the terrace to the west. Fine pre-cast detailing gave 'instant architecture' to the simply designed houses, which is a product of the era of mass production. Such detailing proved an expedient and economic solution to the high demand for good quality housing for a large middle class population. The house contributes to the uniformity of the terrace being virtually intact.