--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey red brick house, built c. 1890, with a half-dormer second floor level, and two-storey three-sided bay window. Two-storey return to rear. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge comb tiles. Centrally-placed red brick half-dormer gabled window, flush with façade, with decorative timber bargeboard and finial to apex. Red brick chimneystacks to west gable wall and east party wall, each having a stretcher brick stringcourse and dog-tooth enriched cornice, and plain clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick façade laid in English garden wall bond with cement re-pointing. Painted terracotta courses at springing of window arches at ground and first floor level wrapping around bay window, having a hemispherical-moulded detailing. Painted terracotta wall panels beneath first floor bay window openings with repeating rosette moulding. Cast-iron vent grilles. Rendered side and rear elevations. Segmental-arched window openings with painted pre-cast lintels having elaborate detailing and keystone, red brick reveals, painted sills and uPVC windows. Moulded brick eaves course to bay window with cast-iron cresting. Round-arch porch door opening with red brick pilasters having pre-cast stucco capitals joined by enriched pre-cast archivolt with foliate keystone; closed by glazed uPVC door and overlight. Original timber doorframe comprising sidelights and margin-paned overlight with flat-panelled timber door. Site enclosed from the road by a red brick plinth wall with terminating red brick piers, having stop-chamfered corners, and painted capping stones. Cast-iron panel railings to plinth wall cast-iron gate posts and cast-iron gate. Front site enclosed from lane to west by rendered boundary wall, which has been removed in places to incorporate an additional pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This house forms the last house to the west end of a terrace of seven similarly scaled late nineteenth-century houses. The house contributes to the uniformity of the terrace while being enriched by details including the two-storey bay window and round-arched door opening, which are rendered differently on each other house on the terrace.