Bandstand

Bandstand

--/--/--

Description

Octagonal cast-iron open bandstand, erected in 1895, standing on an octagonal podium, with limestone perimeter step. Manufactured by the Lion Foundry Co. Ltd. which were based in the Scottish town of Kirkintilloch. Pitched eight-sided roof with felt covering. Cast-iron filigree ogee cupola to apex of roof. uPVC rainwater goods. Roof supported by eight cast-iron columns with elaborate three sided brackets supporting the roof. Soffit of roof with timber panelling laid to follow octagon plan. Memorial plaque reads: 'Erected by Corporation of Limerick 1895 Wm. Ml. Nolan Mayor Robert MacDonnell, Town Clerk Ml. Woulfe City Treasurer Wm E. Corbett C.E. City Surveyor.'

Appraisal

An elegant open structure in pivotal location within the People's Park. A fine ornamental recreational park structure, which bears testimony to the civic pride of the local authority and the manufacturing techniques of the Industrial age. It is a significant structure also as a surviving example of work from the Scottish foundry Lion Foundry Co. Ltd. which was established in Kirkintilloch and was in operation from 1893 to 1984.