Crèche/pre-school

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey over raised basement red brick house, built c. 1880, forming part of a uniform terrace of five houses, distinguished by shared entrance porch and bipartite window composition at ground level. Shared return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystack rising from gabled side elevation having stringcourse and plain clay pots. Limestone ashlar gable coping with lead flashing. Limestone ashlar eaves with prominent concave profile, supporting profiled uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick front elevation laid in English garden wall bond with original lime mortar pointing. Limestone ashlar dressing comprising chamfered plinth course at ground floor level, flush platband at ground floor window sill level, profiled stringcourse delineating first floor level, and profiled sill course to first floor window openings. Cement rendered rear elevation. Segmental-headed window openings with flush limestone ashlar surrounds comprising block-and-start sides joined by curved triangular-shaped lintels, with limestone sills. Opening to ground floor forming bipartite arrangement with limestone pier between having polished granite colonnette with carved limestone base and Gothic Revival inspired foliate capital with impost block. One-over-one timber sash windows to front elevation, with arced upper sashes having ogee horns and cylinder glass. Shared red brick porch with limestone ashlar parapet with carved foliate panels, arrived at by a flight of limestone steps with cast-iron railings to one side. Limestone ashlar door opening to porch comprising negative reveals supporting polished granite colonnettes with limestone bases and carved foliate capitals supporting continuous limestone ashlar lintel above to form triangular pediment with bull nose detail segmental-arched soffit. Original encaustic tiled porch floor. Tripartite doorcase inside comprising glazed sidelights over panelled timber base, with margin-paned overlight with coloured glass. Hard surface front site, with boundary to neighbouring site removed. Enclosed from road by red brick plinth wall with limestone plinth base, platband and coping supporting wrought-iron railings with cast-iron detailing and finials. Terminated to north by limestone pier forming part of gated lane to rear site access lane. Plaque to pier reads: “STONE / MARBLE WORKS”. Plaque to corresponding pier reads: P/KENNEDY BUILDER. Rubble limestone boundary wall to side enclosing site from lane.

Appraisal

The first of four intact houses forming part of a creche, since 1992. Set back at some distance from the street, this terrace adds a distinctly suburban character to southern perimeter of the Georgian core of Limerick City. The finely carved limestone and granite detailing of this terrace is of very fine quality and adds to its architectural importance. Retention of important architectural details, including the door and windows adds to its significance. Front sites amalgamated to form hard surface site, resulting in alterations to original pedestrian gate to form vehicular access.