Studio

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey over basement red brick and limestone house, built in 1892, incorporating a three-bay entrance breakfront with a three-sided canted bay window on an un-fenestrated limestone base, and an arched opening leading to recessed entrance porch. Two-bay two-storey over basement terrace elevation facing Quin Street with a shallow breakfront window bay at ground and basement level of both elevations. Hipped slate roof, with red brick chimneystacks to party walls, with stringcourses and plain clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared and coursed limestone basement elevation with limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Non-facing red brick to shallow window breakfronts. Red brick-faced walls elsewhere, laid in English garden wall bond, with moulded red brick dog-tooth course delineating first floor level and corbelled brick eaves course. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, reveals, and limestone sills surrounding one-over-one timber sash windows with cylinder glass. Round-arch door opening with moulded brick surround and deep reveals, with raised and fielded panelled timber door with stop-chamfer detailing. It is arrived at by a flight of limestone steps flanked by red brick-faced plinth wall with limestone ashlar coping. Cast-iron bootscraper to front door platform, under which the area has been enclosed. Raised and fielded panelled timber door with stop-chamfer detailing. Brass door furniture. Large front site and side with path having limestone steps leading to front door steps. Squared and snecked limestone screen wall separates front and rear site with plank timber door. Site enclosed by squared rubble limestone plinth wall with ashlar limestone coping supporting cast-iron railings with wrought-iron lateral supports. Pedestrian entrance with limestone step and cast-iron rail posts support cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace house forms a book-end to the terrace of uniform houses. It is more grand than the counterpart to the other end of the terrace, and the prominence given may reflect its orientation facing O'Connell Avenue. Otherwise it is a typical exponent of late Victorian domestic terraced architecture, with the use of hard-edged machine made red brick, moulded red brick surrounds, and the use of quite ornate cast-iron railings, which are designed to mimic wrought-iron. The house appears to be in excellent condition and contributes positively to the architectural character of the terrace, Quin Street and O'Connell Avenue.