--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement red brick and limestone house, built in 1892, having an arched opening leading to recessed entrance porch, a shallow breakfront window bay at ground and basement level, and a two-storey over basement return, with later single-storey outbuilding attached. Hipped artificial slate roof to house and return. Red brick chimneystacks to party walls, with stringcourses and octagonal and plain clay pots. uPVC rainwater goods. Squared and coursed limestone basement and rear elevation, with limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Non-facing red brick to breakfront window on front basement elevation and return elevations. Red brick faced walls elsewhere, laid in English garden wall bond, with moulded red brick dog-tooth course delineating first floor level and corbelled brick eaves course. Date plaque to window pier reading: ST. ALPHONSUS TERRACE 1892. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, reveals, and limestone sills surrounding original one-over-one and four-over-four timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-arch porch opening with moulded brick surround and reveals, arrived at by a flight of limestone steps flanked by red brick faced plinth wall with limestone ashlar coping, re-laid on lead moisture course. Tiled entrance porch floor. Tripartite timber doorcase comprising two-pane side lights over panelled timber bases, and margin-paned coloured glass overlight. Raised and fielded panelled timber door with stop-chamfer detailing. Brass door furniture. Site enclosed by squared rubble limestone plinth wall with ashlar limestone coping supporting cast-iron railings. Pedestrian entrance with limestone step and cast-iron rail posts support cast-iron pedestrian gate. Rear site access lane with red brick boundary wall having sheet metal pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This mid-terraced house is a typical exponent of late Victorian domestic terraced architecture, with the use of hard-edged machine made red brick, moulded red brick surrounds, and the use of quite ornate cast-iron railings, which are designed to mimic wrought-iron. While the overall condition appears satisfactory, the loss of certain original timber sash windows has a negative effect on the house and terrace.