Coláiste Mhuire Gan Smál

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey recreational hall, built c. 1900, with a plain temple front, now completely obscured by later accretions. Plain gabled rendered rear elevation with glazed timber-framed link corridor attached. Partitioned interior largely obscuring volumetric quality, with continuous glazed ridge light and original timber hammerbeam roof structure, which is largely intact. Tongued and grooved panelling to ceiling laid in diagonal patterning.

Appraisal

This attendant structure formed a neat and satisfyingly human-scaled pavilion juxtaposed with the vast scale of the adjacent college building. Largely obscured now, the only references immediately visible that attest to its fine quality is the exposed hammerbeam roof structure.