--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey painted rendered possibly former coach house built c. 1820, becoming a shop between 1860 and 1890. Hipped natural slate roof having a gable to the rear with a cement rendered chimneystack and uPVC and cast-iron rainwater goods. Parapet with painted coping to ruled and lined front elevation, having soldier quoins to east and west ends and a shopfront at ground floor level. Square-headed window openings to first floor level with painted sills and single-pane timber sash windows. Similar window openings to side elevation plus one small Wyatt window, all with one-over-one timber sash windows. Timber shopfront has five similar pilasters with recessed panels, supporting a plain fascia and cornice above, flanked by a pair of fluted concave brackets above. A two-sided canted shop display window with a cast-iron corner post on a rendered stall riser. A square-headed door opening is located in a recess having a panelled and glazed timber door. Adjacent is a timber-panelled door opening onto the pavement and providing access to the upper floor.

Appraisal

This shop is one of a number of small buildings occupying the rear of No. 64 O'Connell Street. It has considerable street presence, contrasting with the formal terrace to the east and contributing to the varied streetscape of this part of Mallow Street. It appears to be very intact and well maintained.