--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement red brick former townhouse, built c. 1840. Pitched roof concealed by parapet wall with a red brick chimneystack evident to east and west party wall. uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick façade laid in Flemish bond, with cement re-pointing. Limestone coping to parapet wall. Render removed front ground floor level, taking with it, the baked surface substrate material. Basement area covered over. Square-headed window openings, red brick arches, patent rendered reveals, painted stone sills, partially rebated sash boxes, and replacement timber sash windows. Segmental-arch door opening with replacement doorcase door and fanlight, c. 1995. Possible original raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf. Opens onto a limestone entrance platform, with cast-iron coal hole cover, and accessed from pavement level by limestone steps. Flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting replacement wrought-iron railings and cast-iron rail posts (possibly original). Square-plan cast-iron coal hole cover set in limestone flag to public pavement.

Appraisal

Forming one of a terrace of largely uniform late Georgian houses, No. 6 shares a parapet height and fenestration alignment with its neighbours.