--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1830. Roof concealed behind parapet wall, and red brick chimneystacks to east and west party walls. Front elevation faced in red brick laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Limestone coping to parapet wall. Rendered front site basement elevation with painted limestone plinth course delineating ground floor level. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Three-centred arch door opening, with red brick arch, rendered reveals, limestone threshold step, and inset doorcase comprising: half-engaged Composite columns supporting entablature of fluted frieze with rosette detailing, and modillion cornice, which breaks forward over orders. Original lead detailed fanlight with some original glass, and replacement raised and fielded panelled timber door with distinctive Egyptian Revival brass door furniture. All opening onto limestone front door platform with wrought-iron bootscraper, which is arrived at by a flight of limestone steps, and is flanked by painted stone plinth walls supporting wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials. Railings return to enclose front site basement area which is accessed by metal steps. Original exposed rubble limestone coach house to rear site access lane, with red brick carriage arch and square-headed loft window opening, now in commercial use.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a terrace of seven relatively uniform late Georgian former townhouses which face north onto Mallow Street. Each shares a uniform parapet height, fenestration alignment and a rear site access lane is fronted by largely original coach house buildings.