--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement red brick former townhouse, built c. 1830. Return to rear adjoining neighbouring return. Pitched roof concealed behind a parapet wall with red brick chimneystacks to east and west party walls. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with original pointing and colour wash. Limestone coping to parapet wall. Painted rubble stone basement elevation with painted limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Exposed rubble limestone and red brick rear elevation. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. uPVC windows to rear elevation. Three-centred arched door opening, with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, painted stone threshold step and inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Ionic columns supporting entablature that breaks forward over columns. Webbed fanlight with lead detailing and historic glass. Replacement raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf. Opens onto limestone flagged front door platform, arrived at by a flight of limestone steps. Steps flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting original wrought-iron railings with spike finials, and cast-iron rail post with pineapple finial. Railings return eastward to enclose front site basement area. Square cast-iron coal hole cover set in limestone flag to public pavement. Original coach house building to rear site access lane, with painted coursed rubble limestone walls and original brick carriage arch, filled in to arch only with timber bressumer beneath forming lintel to door opening and six-paned window. Margin-paned overlight to door opening. Square headed loft window with painted sill and timber casement window. Blocked-up opening to ground floor level.

Appraisal

A late Georgian former townhouse forming one of a terrace of largely uniform houses, which share a parapet height and fenestration alignment. The structure is enriched by an original doorcase and coach house to rear site access lane.