Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar box, manufactured between 1901-1915, by McDowall, Steven and Co. Ltd., founders based in London and Glasgow. Hinged door panel with covered finger pull, and insignia of Edward VII having crown emblem above and Post Office in relief beneath. Capped by shallow dome with dentil enriched sides. Maker's name in relief to base.

Appraisal

The design of pillar post boxes was standardised in 1859 and this example is typical of this standard. While the overall design remained the same, changes occurred such as the representation of the crown and insignia of the monarch and even the letter box opening which changed with the prevailing standard sizes of envelopes. This is a fine piece of street furniture adds immeasurably to the historic late Georgian setting of Newtown Pery. It is located at the junction between Mallow Street and Catherine Street. Its commemoration of Edward VII identifies the period from 1901-1910 when he reigned. Many letter boxes bear the McDowall, Steven and Co. Ltd., company stamp, most of these originating from the period when the company relocated to Falkirk, taking over Laurieston Ironworks around 1912. McDowall Steven & Co. Ltd. finally ceased trading, but it would appear to be around 1920.