Church of the Holy Trinity

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey over basement limestone pedimented former Episcopal Church, built in 1834, and flanked by a pair of attached two-bay three-storey over basement red brick townhouses to either side. Gutted c. 2000 and rebuilt with an attic-storey added to all three structures. Flat roof with artificial slate mansard front and sides with lead covered dormers containing uPVC windows. The central building is constructed entirely of smooth limestone ashlar and comprises of a recessed central double-height entrance bay with a pair of giant order Ionic columns flanked by a pair of giant order Doric corner piers, flanked by similar giant order Doric pilasters, supporting a plain architrave and frieze, the central recess surmounted by a pediment forming a shallow breakfront, continuing as a heavy cornice to either side. A stringcourse is located a first floor level with channel rusticated walls to ground floor level. A large round-arched window opening with panelled apron dominates the first floor level of the recessed portico with an arched ten-over-fifteen timber sash window. Flanking the portico are single round-arched window openings with panelled aprons containing six-over-nine timber sash windows incorporating spoked fanlight with margin lights. Square-headed ground floor window openings with limestone sill and apron under with six-over-six timber sash windows with margin lights. Three square-headed door openings with double-leaf timber-panelled doors located at the ground floor level of the portico, opening onto limestone platform and stylobate of five steps. The flanking buildings have red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing with concrete coping to rebuilt parapet walls. Limestone plinth course at ground floor level over painted rendered basement walls. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent reveals and limestone sills. Replacement six-over-six timber sash windows. Gauged brick round-arched door openings to each building with patent reveal, modern replacement carved timber door surround and overlight and panelled doors c. 2000. Infilled basement to south-flanking former house with modern wheelchair ramp and replica spearhead railings, all c. 2000. North-flanking former house has a concrete platform and four limestone steps flanked by replica spear-headed railings on limestone plinth enclosing basement. Round plaque reads: 'Trinity Church An Episcopal church built in 1834 through subscriptions raised by the personal efforts of the Venerable Edward Newenham Hoare.'

Appraisal

This once fine church was built by Rev. Edward Newenham Hoare and consecrated on the 4th May 1834. It was designed for the Asylum for Blind Women by the architect Joseph Fogerty. The apse was added in 1858-59 to a cost of £500 by William Fogerty. Robert Fogerty was responsible for alterations and improvements in 1895, which included the removal of the old gas fittings and the replacement with art metal work. It was taken over by the health board during the 1960s and converted to its current office use. The cut limestone centrepiece and two flanking former houses appear to have been radically altered in recent years. Nevertheless, this is a fine composition comprising of three buildings, forming a pleasant aspect in this intact streetscape.