--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick house, built c. 1840. M-profile pitched roof concealed behind a parapet wall. Rendered chimneystacks to east party wall. Rendered chimneystack to west party wall with plain clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with limestone coping to parapet wall. Painted rendered basement elevation rising to the sill level of ground floor window. Square-headed window openings, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills, replacement three-over-three and six-over-six timber sash windows with ogee horns. Three-centred arched door opening, with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, and replacement inset timber doorcase, c. 2000, with early panelled timber door leaf, c. 1890. Opens onto an encaustic tiled front door platform bridging basement area and arrived at from the pavement by a limestone steps and flanked by painted limestone plinth walls supporting modern steel railings which retains an original cast-iron rail post with pineapple finial. Concrete steps give access to basement area. Rendered two-bay two-storey former coach house to rear with replacement plank timber vehicular gate with integrated pedestrian door.

Appraisal

This former townhouse forms one of a terrace of six houses of largely the same scale and proportions. The survival of the coach house to the rear and the nineteenth-century encaustic tiled entrance platform add interest to the building.