--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick house, built c. 1840. M-profile pitched roof concealed behind a parapet wall. Rendered chimneystacks to east party wall. Metal rainwater goods. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing, with granite coping to parapet wall. Painted rendered basement elevation with plinth course delineating ground floor level. Square-headed window openings, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills, replacement six-over-six timber sash windows. Three-centred arched door opening, with brown brick arch, patent rendered reveals, and inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Composite columns joined by enriched entablature having modillion cornice and fluted frieze with lion's head masks breaking forward over the orders; Original leaded fanlight; original raised and fielded panelled timber door. Opens onto a limestone flagged front door platform bridging basement area and arrived at from the pavement by a limestone steps and flanked by limestone plinth walls supporting wrought-iron railings and cast-iron rail posts with urn finials. Rubble limestone rear site coach house with bricked-up openings including large three-centred carriage arch.

Appraisal

This former townhouse forms one of a terrace of seven houses of largely the same scale and proportions, though it is linked more so with No. 12, with which it shares a parapet height and fenestration alignment. The fine doorcase and extant door leaf and fanlight give added interest to this structure.