--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay five-storey over basement brown brick former townhouse, built c. 1800, with an intact doorcase. Roof concealed behind a parapet wall. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond with original pointing above ground floor level, repointed at ground floor level. Rendered basement elevation. Parapet rebuilt, c. 1960, in contrasting red brick, with concrete coping. Square-headed window openings, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows and original three-over-six timber sash windows at third floor level and three-over-three at fourth floor level (some glazing bars have been removed). Enlarged ground floor window with fixed pane glazing. Round-arch door opening, with red brick arch, and inset timber doorcase on limestone threshold comprising three-quarters engaged Composite columns supporting lintel entablature with fluted frieze and modillion cornice; original webbed fanlight and raised and fielded panelled timber door. Limestone steps lead to concrete covered front door platform. Painted original stone plinth wall supports replacement steel railings, c. 1990; steel steps to basement level.

Appraisal

This former townhouse, which is now is office and recreational use, shares the parapet height with the neighbouring corner-sited structure. It appears that the top attic storey is a later addition, given the void between third and fourth floor level does not correspond with the voids between windows on floors beneath. The house shares floor levels with neighbouring house to the south, except at third floor level where the corresponding window level on the neighbouring structure has been rebuilt at a higher level. The original doorcase adds to the importance of this structure. The mild steel railings, however, detract from the appearance of the house.