--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1850, forming one of three terraced houses distinguished by channel rustication at ground floor level and wrought-iron railings enclosing the front sites. Pitched roof concealed behind a parapet wall; red brick chimneystack, rendered to side elevation, with few clay pots. Red brick façade above ground floor level laid in Flemish bond with original pointing with a lead flashed coping to parapet wall; rendered channel rusticated ground floor level terminating at first floor level with a moulded sill course. Rendered side elevation with localised loss exposing red brick substrate. Exposed rubble limestone rear elevation. Square-headed window openings, rendered reveals, painted stone sills and replacement uPVC casement windows at third floor level, and original six-over-six timber sash windows at ground, first and second floor level, retaining original glass. Segmental-arched door opening to channel rusticated ground floor incorporating keystone motif, with plain rendered reveal, and inset doorcase comprising: flat-panelled pilasters on limestone block bases, having fluted console brackets supporting lintel cornice; flat-panelled timber door with horizontal central panel and petal-shaped radiating fanlight. Limestone flagged front door platform on a level with the public footpath flanked by painted limestone plinth walls supporting wrought-iron railings, with spearhead finials and cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials, returning to enclose front and side site. Rubble stone screen wall linked to neighbouring structure on Catherine Street with a carriage arch giving access to narrow rear site, may once have been associated with the domestic arrangements of the Mallow Street terrace.

Appraisal

This is one of three uniformly treated houses sharing a channel rusticated ground floor level, a unified fenestration alignment and parapet height. The house is distinguished by its intactness, as it retains a number of fine architectural details including its timber sash windows and doorcase.