--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick former townhouse, built c. 1820, with a front railed basement area. M-profile roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with a rendered chimneystack to both party walls with terracotta pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing with limestone coping to parapet wall and lead flashing to brick courses below. Brick to rear elevation with overhanging eaves and uPVC rainwater goods. Evidence of rebuilt brick walls to ground floor with limestone plinth course and limestone ashlar walls to basement elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement timber sash windows without horns. Nine-over-six to first floor with decorative cast-iron balconies. Replacement timber sash windows also to rear elevation including two Wyatt windows and a round-arch stair return sash window. Modern timber shopfront to ground floor with large fixed-pane display window and limestone sill. Rebuilt three-centred arch door opening, dropped to street level by the removal of the flight of stone steps. Rendered reveal and replacement double-leaf timber-panelled door flanked by incorrect Ionic columns and replacement fanlight. Replacement iron railings on limestone plinth enclose the basement area with steel steps giving access to the basement level. Door opens onto limestone paved front area. Square coal hole cover in limestone surround to pavement.

Appraisal

This former house has been recently refurbished. While an attempt was made to install correct timber sash windows and traditional style railings, the removal of the flight of steps and resulting elongated door, has seriously compromised the composition and character of this building. It still forms, however, part of a terrace of Georgian houses in this important thoroughfare in Limerick City.