--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former house, built c. 1820, with a front railed basement area. Pitched natural slate roof hidden behind parapet wall with limestone coping and a rendered chimneystack to the north party wall with a further brick chimneystack to the south party wall and uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing and a limestone ashlar wall to the basement with moulded plinth course above. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and uPVC windows. Red brick walls to rear, rebuilt to the third floor with some timber Wyatt windows and a round-arched timber sash window to the stair half-landing. Gauged brick three-point arched door opening containing an inset timber doorcase comprising: a pair of engaged Ionic timber columns flanked by sidelights and a pair of quarter Ionic piers supporting a stepped fluted entablature with modillions and an Adamesque fanlight above. Square-headed door opening with original raised and fielded timber-panelled door leaf with a central fillet and brass furniture. Door opens onto a limestone threshold step and limestone platform and four steps. Platform enclosed to south by mild steel rail with original wrought-iron railing and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth. A former central window opening has been modified to form an additional door opening c. 1970, with a timber-panelled door opening onto four concrete steps bridging the basement and enclosed by ornate cast-iron railing.

Appraisal

This terraced building has been much altered to the exterior with inappropriate uPVC windows and an additional door opening inserted in the twentieth century. However, its intact door and doorcase, in addition to its generally intact façade composition make it an important component of the Georgian streetscape along Limerick City's main thoroughfare.