Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick and render former townhouse, built c. 1830, with a front railed basement area and two-storey return. Probable M-profiled slate roof concealed behind rebuilt rendered parapet wall with a heavy cornice. Cement rendered chimneystack to east party wall. Red brick laid in Flemish bond with lime mortar pointing and channel-rusticated rendered wall to ground floor with smooth rendered wall to basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals and limestone sills to third, second and first floors. Round-arched window openings to ground floor with cement channel-rusticated voussoir surrounds. Original timber sash windows throughout: six-over-three to third floor, six-over-six to second floor and basement, nine-over-six to first floor, six-over-six to ground floor incorporating fanlight in the upper sash. Mostly historic glass surviving with some panes missing to third and ground floors. Original timber sash windows to rear also with original glass. Segmental-arched door opening with channel-rusticated voussoir surround with inset timber doorcase comprising of a pair of pilasters with scrolled and guttae enriched console brackets and a reeded entablature and original decorative webbed fanlight with original glass above. Original flat-panelled timber door leaf with brass furniture opens onto limestone stepped threshold and limestone flagged platform area bridging the basement with four limestone steps to the street. Platform and steps flanked by original wrought-iron spear-headed railings and cast-iron rail posts on a limestone plinth returns to enclose basement; railings in poor condition and basement overgrown. Original coal hole cover set in limestone to the pavement. Squared rubble limestone coach house to rear with red brick round arch infilled to provide non-habitable accommodation.

Appraisal

The An Foras Forbatha Report states that this is a curious row, having more in common with English architecture than Irish architectural practise. This is the most intact house on the terrace, though it is clearly in need of maintenance. The terrace forms an overall formal composition and has a very strong street presence contributing to the character of the streetscape. The channel rusticated rendered ground floor adds further to the terrace. The coach house is intact though modified and forms part of an intact row of coach houses to the rear of the terrace, further enhancing the architectural importance of this fine terrace.