--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay four-storey over basement red brick townhouse, built c. 1840, with a centrally-placed three-centred arch door opening, and a two-bay four-storey north-facing side elevation terminating the terrace on Mallow Street between Nos. 24–28. Hipped roof concealed behind parapet wall with rendered chimneystack to west party wall. Red brick façade, side and rear elevation laid in Flemish bond, with cement re-pointing. Flashing to coping on parapet wall. Rendered basement elevation with limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Square-headed window openings to front and rear elevation with red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills, and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Three-centred arch door opening, with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, three-quarters engaged Composite columns having ribbon bows beneath capitals, supporting entablature with fluted frieze having rosette detailing, and breaking forward over columns; original flat-panelled timber door leaf with horizontal central panel flanked by sidelights with original glazing; original lead detailed radiating webbed fanlight. Flight of limestone steps to limestone flagged front door platform, with cast-iron bootscraper. Steps flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting original railings having spearhead finials, and Neo-classical cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials, returning north and south to enclose front site stone flagged basement area.

Appraisal

This pivotal corner-sited end-of-terrace townhouse is an important structure at the junction of two terraced streetscapes. It successfully integrates the two without exposing a secondary side elevation, which would disrupt the rhythm and unity of each terrace, as is so often the case.