--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay four-storey over basement brick former house, built c. 1830, with a single-bay gabled side elevation and entrance bay. Two-storey two-bay return attached to rear with a shopfront. M-profile roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with cement coping and lead flashing to brick courses below. Substantial chimneystack rising from north gable with a further shared brick chimneystack to the south party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, rebuilt to the upper floor of the side gable and cast-iron rainwater goods. Limestone ashlar plinth course below the ground floor windows extending to the side elevation with limestone ashlar walls to the basement and rubble limestone to the side elevation below the plinth course. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows throughout, except uPVC windows to basement and a round-arched timber sash window to rear. Rebuilt three-centred brick arched door opening with rendered reveals and a replacement timber-panelled door. Door flanked by engaged timber Ionic columns, replacement sidelights and quarter Ionic piers supporting a stepped entablature with decorative fanlight. Door opening onto limestone flagged platform and six limestone steps flanked by wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on a limestone plinth enclosing the basement area. The central entrance bay to the gabled side elevation built in brick c. 1980, forms a shallow breakfront with a heavy cornice above. Round-arched door opening with a timber-panelled door flanked by engaged Ionic columns opening onto four concrete steps flanked by iron railings (matching those to the front). Traditional timber shopfront to return fronting onto Mallow Street, with a fixed-pane display window and a timber-panelled door flanked by simple timber pilasters and timber fascia above.

Appraisal

This house is a grand Georgian townhouse occupying a prominent site in Newtown Pery. While many important features have been lost, this building has retained its front façade elevation, with its side elevation enlivened by the new entrance and the modest-scale return. Forming part of an almost intact terrace, No. 64 is an important part of the uniformity of both streetscapes.