--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement house, built c. 1825, and distinguished by a three-centred door opening and doorcase, which is broadly similar to the remaining houses on the terrace, with which it shares a relatively uniform fenestration arrangement and parapet height. Replacement flat roof concealed to front behind a parapet wall. Red brick chimneystacks to north and south party wall, with cropped stack to south, rebuilt with separate red brick flue stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls, laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Rebuilt parapet wall with reset limestone coping and lead damp course beneath. Tooled limestone ashlar basement elevation, terminating at ground floor level with a smooth limestone ashlar plinth course. Red brick rear elevation, laid in Flemish bond, with rendered cropped parapet wall. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat-arched, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills, nineteenth-century six-over-six timber sash windows with segmental horns to second floor and basement level, replacement uPVC windows elsewhere. Adamesque cast-iron palmette enriched balconettes to first floor level, two supported by wrought-iron brackets. Sill level of one opening at ground floor level dropped to form door opening, c. 1900, accessed by tensile cast-iron landing platform with cast-iron railings. Three-centred arch door opening, red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, and inset doorcase on limestone plinth comprising: three-quarters engaged Composite columns, flanking central raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf and leaded glass sidelights on plain plinth bases, and joined above by diminutive entablature which breaks forward over orders and sidelights, with fluted frieze with medallions, and modillion cornice. Radiating webbed fanlight above. Door opens onto limestone flagged front door platform accessed from public pavement by five limestone steps, and flanked by limestone plinth walls supporting wrought-iron railings with spike finials, and cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials. To rear site lane is an original coach house, now cement rendered, with all recognisable original elements present on neighbouring coach houses rendered over.

Appraisal

This fine large scale late Georgian house on O'Connell Street forms one of a terrace of similarly scaled terraced houses which suggests the primacy of this street within the Newtown Pery streetscape. It is enriched by the cast-iron balconettes. The partial loss of the timber sash windows and presence of uPVC replacements, diminishes the intactness of this otherwise well-maintained house.