--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement red brick former townhouse, built c. 1825, and distinguished by a three-centred arch doorcase and fanlight. M-profile roof concealed by parapet wall. Large red brick chimneystack to south party wall. Red brick façade and rear elevation laid in Flemish bond. Rebuilt upper section of parapet wall incorporating copper damp proof course. Limestone ashlar basement elevation with chamfered edge to plinth course at ground floor level. Square-headed window openings to front elevation, all with red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and original six-over-six and nine-over-nine timber sash windows. Six-over-one timber sash windows to ground floor level. Replacement uPVC windows to third floor level of façade and to rear elevation. Camber-arched basement window openings with original six-over-six timber sash windows. Original cast-iron panelled balconettes to first floor window openings with cast-iron supporting brackets. Red brick three-centred arched door opening, patent rendered reveals and limestone base, with inset tripartite timber doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Composite columns and responding pilasters, joined by entablature of fluted frieze with rosette detailing over orders and centrally-placed over door opening and modillion cornice breaking forward over sidelights; frosted glass sidelights over rendered bases and original raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf; original lead detailed radiating fanlight. Limestone flagged front door platform arrived at by a flight of limestone steps flanked by reproduction wrought-iron railings with Neo-classical cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials returning to enclose front site basement area. Rear site not seen. Rubble limestone lofted coach house with red brick arch forming all that remains of original coach opening, now blocked up and squared off to form modern vehicular opening. Segmental arched brick opening also blocked up.

Appraisal

This former Georgian townhouse, forming a three-bay version is one of a terrace of eleven relatively uniform large scale houses each sharing a uniform parapet height and fenestration framework. The terrace is located between Hartstonge Street and Mallow Street and forms one of the most noble street elevations in the city. The survival of the coach house adds significantly to the architectural integrity of the site and terrace as a whole.