--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brown brick house, built c. 1820, sharing in common with neighbouring houses, a similar massing, proportion, doorcase and ashlar limestone basement elevation. Pitched M-profile artificial slate roof concealed behind a parapet wall to front and rear. Rendered chimneystack to north party wall and red brick chimneystack to south party wall. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick façade and red brick rear elevation, both laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Limestone coping to parapet wall. Tooled limestone ashlar basement elevation with smooth limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level, partially obscured by commercial name plate. Square-headed window openings, brick flat arches, rendered reveals, painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. One-over-one timber sash windows to basement level. Camber-arched Wyatt windows and round-arched stair hall windows to rear elevation, all with replacement uPVC windows. Three-centred arch door opening, with a brown brick arch, patent rendered reveals, and limestone threshold step surrounding a doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Composite columns and responding pilasters flanking a central raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf, and plain glass sidelights over panelled timber bases; columns supporting a fluted frieze with diminutive modillion cornice; replacement radiating fanlight, c. 1930. Opening onto limestone flagged front door platform, arrived at from pavement level by limestone steps. Limestone plinth wall supporting replacement wrought-iron railings with cast-iron rail posts enclosing front door platform and basement area.

Appraisal

This house forms part of the eastern terrace of The Crescent, and is located to the north of the centre of the terrace. It is similar in scale; massing and detailing to the other terraced houses of the Crescent and is distinguished by the retention of many original features both internally and externally.